Previous winners

1st Competition - 1984

Jury:

Yuri Grigorovich (USSR), Robert Joffrey (USA), Jeanne Brabants (Belgium), Alexander Grant (UK), André-Philippe Hersin (France), Vera Kirova (Bulgaria), Maria Krzyszkowska (Poland), Doris Laine (Finland), Gabriella Lakatos (Hungary), Hans Meister (Switzerland), Kirsten Ralov (Denmark), Elsa Marianne von Rosen (Sweden), Dietmar Seyffert (DDR), Konstanze Vernon (BRD)

Prizes:

SENIORS
WOMEN MEN
  1. Natalia Chekhovskaya (USSR)
  2. Kirsi Aromaa (Finland)
  3. Sylvie Guillaumin (France)
  1. Oliver Matz (DDR)
  2. Vadim Pisarev (USSR)
  3. Jukka Aromaa (Finland)
JUNIORS
GIRLS BOYS
  1. Caroline Campo (BRD)
  2. Kirsten Lammersen (BRD)
  3. Kazumi Ushio (Japan)
-
CHOREOGRAPHY
  1. Eddy Toussaint (Canada)
  2. -
  3. Nina Marttinen (Finland)
    Ysabelle Taylor (UK)

2nd Competition - 1991

Jury:

Doris Laine (Finland), Bruce Marks (USA), Heinz Spoerli (Switzerland), Alberto Alonso Raynieri (Cuba), Patricia Aulestia de Alba (Mexico), Huang Bohong (China), Nils Åke Häggbom (Sweden), Vera Kirova (Bulgaria), Marina Kondratieva (USSR), Gustavo Mollajoli (Argentina), Yoko Morishita (Japan), Lynn Wallis (UK), Konstanze Vernon (BRD)

Prizes:

SENIORS
WOMEN MEN
  1. -
  2. Barbara Bears (USA)
  3. Suzanne Rubio (Canada)
  1. -
  2. Bakhitzan Smagulov (USSR)
  3. Aidar Akhmetov (USSR)
JUNIORS
GIRLS BOYS
  1. Pollyanna Ribeiro (Brazil)
  2. Tan Yuanyuan (China)
  3. Lei Zhao (China)
  1. -
  2. Kim Savéus (Sweden)
  3. -
CHOREOGRAPHY
  1. Robert North (USA)
  2. Mark Godden (Canada)
    Tero Saarinen (Finland)
SPECIAL PRIZES
-

3rd Competition - 1995

Jury:

Frank Andersen (Sweden), Oscar Araiz (Argentina), Michaël Deanrd (Germany), Bruce Marks (USA), Maya Plisetskaya (Russia), György Szakály (Hungary), Ruriko Tachikawa (Japan), Helgi Tomasson (Iceland), Jorma Uotinen (Finland)

Prizes:

GRAND PRIX
  • Barbora Kohoutková (Czech Republic)
SENIORS
WOMEN MEN
  1. Egle Spokaite (Lithuania)
  2. Katja Björner (Sweden)
    Nina Hyvärinen (Finland)
  3. -
  1. Andrei Ivanov (Russia)
  2. Daryl Brandwood (Australia)
  3. Jonas Lundqvist (Finland)
JUNIORS
GIRLS BOYS
  1. Barbora Kohoutková (Czech Republic)
  2. Zhang Jian (China)
  3. Elizabeth Mertz (USA)
  1. Han Po (China)
  2. Stanislav Jermakov (Estonia)
  3. Almicar Moret (Cuba)            Michael Eaton (USA)
CHOREOGRAPHY
Philip Morris Choreography Award
  • Ntsikelelo G. Cekwana (South Africa)
  • Krysztof Pastor (Poland)
  • Daryl Brandwood (Australia)
Philip Morris Choreography Encouragement Award
  • Mei Wang (China)

4th Competition - 2001

Jury:

Jorma Uotinen (Finland), Anneli Alhanko (Sweden), Lita Beiris (Latvia), Hae-Shik Kim (Korea), Lucien Duthoit (France), Birgit Keil (Germany), Ryuro Mori (Japan), Simon Dow (USA), Makharbek Vaziev (Russia)

Choreography comp.: Jorma Uotinen (Finland), Simon Dow (USA), Katrín Hall (Iceland), Samuel Wuerstein (Holland), Renato Zanella (Austria)

Prizes:

GRAND PRIX
  • Yao Wei (China)
SENIORS
WOMEN MEN
  1. -
  2. Hwang Hye Min (Korea), 5 000 €
  3. -
  1. Zdenek Konvalina
    (Czech Republic)
    Anton Korsakov (Russia), both 7 000 €
  2. Sergei Upkin (Estonia), 5 000 €
  3. Wang Yi (China), 3 000 €
JUNIORS
GIRLS BOYS
  1. Fang Zhong-Jing (China),
    Nokia Award For Young Talent 3 000 €
  2. Sarah Kora Dayanova (France), 2 000 €
  3. Yoko Kaneta (Japan), 1 000 €
  1. Thiago Bordin (Germany),
    Nokia Award For Young Talent 3 000 €
  2. Yudai Fukuoka (Japan), 2 000 €
  3. Huang Zhen (China), 1 000 €
ENCOURAGEMENT PRIZES
Young Talent Prize 500 €
  • Joseph Phillips (USA)
Union of Finnish Dance Artists, 2000 FIM for a Finnish dancer
  • Sara Vuorinen (Finland)
CHOREOGRAPHY
Philip Morris Choreography Grand Prix
  • Cláudia Martins & Rafael Carriço (Portugal)
Philip Morris Prizes
  1. Lára Stefánsdóttir (Iceland), 6 000 €
  2. Arja Tiili (Finland), 4 000 €
Nokia Prize, 4 000 €
  • Pontus Lindberg (Sweden)

5th Competition - 2005

Jury:

Dinna Bjørn (Finnish National Ballet), Patricia Aulestia de Alba (SOMEC, Mexico), Tiit Härm (Estonia Ballet, Estonia), Gabor Kevéhazi (Hungarian National Ballet), Julia Moon (Universal Ballet, Korea), Mikko Nissinen (Boston Ballet, USA), Vadim Pisarev (Donetsk Opera and Ballet Theatre, Ukraine), Zhao Ruheng (Chinese National Ballet), Matz Skoog (English National Ballet), Hélène Trailine (Europa Danse Ballet, France), Renato Zanella (Vienna State Opera Ballet, Austria)

Prizes:

GLORIA GRAND PRIX
  • Daniil Simkin (Germany)
SENIORS
WOMEN MEN
  1. Iana Salenko (Ukraine), 7 000 €
  2. Jurgita Dronina (Lithuania), 5 000 €
  3. Melissa Hough (USA), 3 000 €
  1. -
  2. Yu Zheng (China), 5 000 €
    Dastan Chinybayev (Kazakhstan), 5 000 €
  3. Shidong Sheng (China),  3 000 €
    Marian Walter (Germany), 3 000 €
JUNIORS
GIRLS BOYS
  1. Cao Shuci (China), 3 000 €
  2. Eszter Ledán (Hungary), 2 000 €
  3. Megan Grey (USA), 1 000 €
  1. István Simon (Hungary), 3 000 €
  2. Joseph Gorak (USA), 2 000 €
  3. Mathias Dingman (USA), 1 000 €
CHOREOGRAPHY
Choreography Award
  • Fei Bo (China), Remembrance, 3 000 €
  • Jorma Elo (Finland), On Fast Strings, Two Fast, 3 000 €
  • Viktor Plotnikov (Ukraine), Crazy Nun, 3 000 €
OTHER PRIZES
Fintra Inspiring Achievement Prize
  • Richárd Szabó (Hungary), 1 000 €
  • Quenby Hersh (USA), 1 000 €
Kirsti Paakkanen’s Encouragement Prize
  • Brooklyn Mack (USA), 1 000 €
  • Maria Seletskaja (Estonia), 1 000 €
  • Cao Chi Thanh (Vietnam), 1 000 €
Union of Finnish Dance Artists’ Encouragement Prize
  • Aino Ettala (Finland), 500 €

6th Competition -  2009

Jury:

Kenneth Greve (Finnish Nationalballet), Reid Anderson (Stuttgart Ballet), Kathryn Bennetts (Artistic Director of the Royal Ballet of Flanders), Jorma Elo (choreographer)  Zhao Ruheng (National Ballet of China), Kenji Usui (Japan Dance Association), Makhar Vaziev (Milan, La Scala)

 

Prizes:

GLORIA GRAND PRIX                                 
  • Xiaoyu He (China)
SENIORS                                        
WOMEN MEN
  1. Haijing Yao (China), 8 000 €
  2. Hong Yu Guo(China), 6 000 €
  3. Magda Matejkova (Czech Rep.) 3 500 €
  1. Jun Shuang Huang, (China)     8 000 €
  2. Brooklyn Mack (USA),6 000 € Avetik Karapetyan (Armenia), 6 000 €
  3. Maxime Quiroga (France),    3 500 €                         
JUNIORS                                             
GIRLS BOYS
  1. Maria Baranova (Finland), 3 500 €
  2. Camille Bracher (South-Africa), 2 500 €
  3. Meaghan Hinkis (USA), 1 500 €
  1. Jeffrey A. Cirio (USA), 3 500 €
  2. Lonnie Weeks (USA), 2 500 €
  3. Junxiong Zhao (China), 1 500 €
  4. Gergely Leblanc (Hungary),      1 500 €
CHOREOGRAPHERS              
Choreography Award
  • Marco Goecke,  Affi, (Germany) 2 250 €
  • David Jonathan, 303, (Belgium) 2 250 €
ENCOURAGEMENT PRIZES
Pessi & Illusia Prize for a best couple (Doris Laine & Heikki Värtsi)
  • Hong Yu Guo and Wenjun Zhang (China), 3 000 €
 

 

Union of Finnish Dance Artists’ Encouragement Prize
  • Maria Baranova (Finland), 500 €

7th competition 2012

Jury:

Kenneth Greve (Finnish National Ballet), Nina Ananiashvili (The State Ballet of Georgia), Kathryn Bennets (The Royal Ballet Flanders), Jorma Elo (choreographer, Boston Ballet), Madeleine Onne (Hong Kong Ballet), Feng Ying (The National Ballet of China)

GLORIA GRAND PRIX
  • Yun Wang (China), 15 000 €

SENIORS                             

WOMEN MEN

1. Candice Adea (Philippines), 8 000 €

2. Maria Baranova (Finland), 6 000 €

3. Ekaterina Oleynik (Belarus), 3 500€

1. -

2. Rodrigo Almarales (Cuba), 6 000€
Ruichen Sun (China), 6 000 €

3. Andrei Cozlac (Romania), 3 500 €                  

JUNIORS                                              
GIRLS BOYS

1. Alys Shee (Canada), 3 500 €

2. Dingwen Ao (China), 2 500 €

3. Katherine Higgins (USA), 1 500 €

1. Taiyu He (China), 3 500 €

2. Francesco Gabriele Frola (Italy), 2 500 €

3. Jinchang Gu (China), 1 500 €

KOREOGRAPHERS              
Choreography Award
  • Francesco Frola (Italy), Magnificat, 2 000 €
  • Tisa Zhang (China), My First Modern Dance, 2 000 €
JURY'S SPECIAL PRIZES
Best non-competing partner
  • Ye Wang (Kiina), 2 000 €
 Best pas de deux technique
  • Jean-Marc Cordero (Filippiinit), 2 000 €
MARIMEKKO DANCE DESIGN PRIZE
  • koreografi Fei Bo (Kiina), Sacrifice, 2 000 €

FRIENDS OF THE KIROV OPERA IN FINLAND PRIZE FOR THE BEST TCHAIKOVSKY INTERPRETATION
  • Yun Wang ja Yang Jiao (Kiina), 2 500 €

UNION OF FINNISH DANCE ARTISTS ENCOURAGEMENT PRIZE FOR A TALENTED FINNISH YOUNG DANCER
  • Suvi Honkanen 1 000 €
You Could Have Money-Saving Options with This is a test TryTopDrugs